The winners of the 2013-2014 Teeny Awards were presented yesterday at Longwood High School in Middle Island during a formal awards ceremony that included performances by cast members in productions at the 17 participating high schools in the region.
Patrick O’Brien, of Riverhead, won Lead Actor in a Drama, for his performance as “Biff Lowman” in the McGann-Mercy Theatre Company’s production of Death of a Salesman this winter.
The full list of this year’s Teeny Award winners:
DRAMA
Lead Actor in a Drama
Patrick O’Brien as “Biff Loman” in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy
Lead Actress in a Drama
Rebecca Dwoskin as “Olga Buckley Lodge” in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Supporting Actor in a Drama
Ioannis “Yanni” Giannakopoulos as “Scotty” in Median at The Ross School
Supporting Actress in a Drama
Amili Targownik as The One-and-a-Half-Year Silent Girl at The Ross School
COMEDY
Lead Actor in a Comedy
John Coyne as “Benedick” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Lead Actress in a Comedy
Amanda Mullin as “Ruth Condomine” in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor
Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Connor Vaccariello as “Milkman/Sheriff/Heavy 1/Chief Inspector” in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold
Supporting Actress in a Comedy – TIE
Daniela Herman as “Bethel” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School
Naomi Tankel as “Clarice” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School
MUSICAL
Lead Actor in a Musical – TIE
Drew Garrison as “Igor” in Young Frankenstein at Shelter Island
Ramsey Pack as “Mr. Applegate” in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Lead Actress in a Musical
Shannon Muthig as “Lola” in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Supporting Actor in a Musical
Sean Mannix as “Enoch Snow” in Carousel at Shoreham Wading River
Supporting Actress in a Musical
Maura Sitzmann as “Little Sally” in Urinetown at Westhampton Beach
OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY (DRAMA OR COMEDY)
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
David Letteriello as “Boracchio” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Meg Pickerell as soloist in “Seasons of Love” and “Alexi Darling” in Rent at Southold
JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
The cast of The Fantasticks at Pierson in Sag Harbor for their work as a student run and directed production, with student director Emily Selyukova.
CHOREOGRAPHY
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches entire production of Fame
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Pierson, A Chorus Line
PLAYBILL/POSTER ART
Aly Blazer, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit
STAGE MANAGEMENT RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS:
Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach, Urinetown; And Then There Were None
Savannah Calderale, Southold, Rent; The 39 Steps
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy, Laughter on the 23rd Floor; Death of a Salesman; Aida
Helen Chen, Mattituck, 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview; How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse; High School Musical
Inga Cordts-Gorcoff, Ross, One Acts
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck, High School Musical
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck, High School Musical
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River, You Can’t Take It With You
Shelley Matthers, Pierson, A Chorus Line
Joe Newman, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit ; The Sound of Music
Kevin O’Brien, Center Moriches, Fame
Christina Sepala, Longwood, Much Ado About Nothing ; Damn Yankees
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead, It’s A Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play ; The Wiz
Sean Walden, Greenport, Bye Bye Birdie ; The 39 Steps
Zac Wund, Center Moriches, Fame
TECHNICAL DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in TECHNICAL DESIGN:
Shane Hennessy, Pierson, lighting design for A Murderer Among Us ; A Chorus Line ; The Fantasticks
Preston Horan, Center Moriches, lighting design for Fame
Abigail Langer, Shoreham-Wading River, student director for You Can’t Take It With You
Nina Lentini, Mattituck, set design for 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview ; How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse
Emily Selyukova, Pierson, set design and student director for The Fantasticks
Patrick Spellman, Eastport-South Manor, audio design for The Sound Of Music
The Teeny Awards, modeled after the Antoinette Perry (“Tony”) Awards for Broadway shows, have been presented and coordinated by East End Arts since 2002. The awards celebrate excellence in high school theatre across the East End of Long Island, according to organizers.
Yesterday’ ceremonies included performances of scenes from some of this year’s outstanding high school productions:
· “Run Freedom Run” from Urinetown by Westhampton Beach High School;
· “Sixteen Going on Seventeen” from The Sound of Music by Eastport-South Manor High School;
· “What I Did For Love” from A Chorus Line by Pierson High School;
· Solo tap performance by Center Moriches High School student Ryan Schaefer;
· “Transylvania Mania” from Young Frankenstein by Shelter Island High School;
· “Shoeless Joe from Hannibal, MO” from Damn Yankees by Longwood High School.
Bonnie Grice, broadcaster, producer and host on WPPB 88.3 FM, served as the master of ceremonies for the event.
The survival of local journalism depends on your support.
We are a small family-owned operation. You rely on us to stay informed, and we depend on you to make our work possible. Just a few dollars can help us continue to bring this important service to our community.
Support RiverheadLOCAL today.