Riverhead police reported 166 criminal incidents in September, up from 158 in September 2025, according to the department’s monthly activity report, presented to the Town Board on Thursday, Oct. 22.

The report drew no significant discussion from board members.

Police recorded 2,728 incidents overall, a slight decline from 2,741 a year earlier. Non-criminal incidents decreased to 2,562 from 2,583.

Arrests involving adults and juveniles increased to 89 from 75 in September 2025. The report listed 77 charges, compared with 86 a year earlier, and 48 arraignments, up from 40. Officers issued 701 summonses, down from 749.

The department reported 116 motor vehicle accidents, compared with 160 in September 2025. Four involved deer, down from 11 a year earlier. One motor vehicle fatality was recorded during September, bringing the year-to-date total to four.

Domestic incidents increased slightly, to 68 from 66 a year earlier.

Shoplifting was the largest offense category displayed in the report, with 49 offenses, followed by simple assault with 25 and driving under the influence with 17. Police also reported 10 all other larceny offenses, eight aggravated assaults and eight thefts from motor vehicles.

The report listed one kidnapping offense, one forcible fondling offense and one robbery during September.

Non-criminal incidents included 429 aided cases, 338 motor vehicle stops, 227 service miscellaneous incidents and 148 disturbances.

Departmental revenues totaled $2,129.25, down from $5,593 in September 2025. September collections included $1,136 for accident retrieval services, $840 in alarm fees, $100 for letters of good conduct and $53.25 for copies of reports.

Through September, the department reported 690 arrests and 9,723 summonses issued.

The department’s Incident-Based Reporting (IBR) table lists reported offenses by category and month.

Reported offenses, January–September 2026

Reported offenses, January–September 2026

Riverhead Police Department reported offenses, January–September 2026
OffenseJan.Feb.MarchAprilMayJuneJulyAug.Sept.Total
100-Kidnaping0000000011
11A-Forcible Rape0010002003
11D-Forcible Fondling0030010015
120-Robbery0000112015
13A-Aggravated Assault33222237832
13B-Simple Assault211833192213303025211
13C-Intimidation7610466910563
210-Extortion/Blackmail0000000202
220-Burglary/Breaking and Entering12222252321
23A-Pocket-Picking0000000101
23B-Purse-Snatching0001000001
23C-Shoplifting222425263821374149283
23D-Theft from a Building02101141212
23E-Theft from a Coin-Operated Machine or Device0010000001
23F-Theft from a Motor Vehicle244232511841
23G-Theft of Motor Vehicle Parts or Accessories0001000001
23H-All Other Larceny22510910981065
240-Motor Vehicle Theft1001001104
250-Counterfeiting/Forgery1001002105
26C-Impersonation0000000101
26F-Identity Theft24741113124
270-Embezzlement0000100001
280-Stolen Property Offenses00204911017
35A-Drug/Narcotic Violations9510551197566
35B-Drug Equipment Violations3040000007
40A-Prostitution0000010001
520-Weapon Law Violations1210100016
90B-Curfew/Loitering/Vagrancy Violations1000000001
90C-Disorderly Conduct1000030004
90D-Driving Under the Influence101722141814203017162
90G-Liquor Law Violations0000100001
90J-Trespass of Real Property1001047527449
90Z-All Other Offenses10417981025186107
Department’s total (as printed)1171021721141451281822051661,331

The survival of local journalism depends on your support.
We are a small family-owned operation. You rely on us to stay informed, and we depend on you to make our work possible. Just a few dollars can help us continue to bring this important service to our community.
Support RiverheadLOCAL today.

Avatar photo
Denise is a veteran local reporter, editor and attorney. Her work has been recognized with numerous journalism awards, including investigative reporting and writer of the year awards from the N.Y. Press Association. She was also honored in 2020 with a NY State Senate Woman of Distinction Award for her trailblazing work in local online news. She is a founder, owner and co-publisher of this website. Email Denise.