The IRC never even tried to come up with a compromise plan, the judge said.
[…] “Therefore, that leaves no maps. At this point in time, the candidates have been collecting signatures for over a month to get on the ballot for districts that no longer exist,” the judge wrote.
Despite the extremely short timeline, which will likely require delaying the state’s June 28 primary election, the State Constitution requires the legislature “to be given another chance to pass maps that do not violate the Constitution,” McAllister wrote. Article III, Section 5 of the State Constitution specifically requires it, the court noted. That section states if a court finds a law establishing new maps violates the constitution “the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law’s legal infirmities.”
The court ruled that any revised maps drawn by the State Legislature must have bipartisan support in both the State Senate and Assembly.