The nominees for the 17th Annual Teeny Awards were announced Friday by East End Arts. This year’s technical honorees were also announced.

The award winners will be announced at the East End Arts Teeny Awards Ceremony on Sunday, June 9 at 3 p.m. at Southold High School. The event will include some of the outstanding performances from this year’s high school performances on the East End.

Tickets are $20 in advance, $30 at the door for adults; and $10 in advance, $15 at the door for students.

Advance ticket sales close on June 7 at 10 a.m. Buy tickets online here.

PLAY

Lead Male in a Play

  • Yanni Bitis in the role of Axel Magee in “Don’t Drink the Water”” at Pierson
  • Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
  • Simon Mraz in the role of Mr. Green in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
  • George Niflis in the role of Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
  • Jake Okula in the role of Wadsworth in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Lead Female in a Play

  • Jacqueline Constantine in the role of Mrs. Peacock in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
  • Paige Garrett in the role of Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
  • Olivia Lynch in the role of Miss Scarlet in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
  • Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Susan Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
  • Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Play

  • David Bassemir in the role of Guy in “Check Please” at Riverhead
  • Maxwell Cantelmo in the role of Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck
  • Caleb Foley in the role of Pete in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck
  • Dylan Kruel in the role of Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
  • Jason Rios in the role of Ken in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Play

  • Lila Bowe in the role of Narrator 1 in “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” at Riverhead
  • Olivia Bozuhoski in the role of Girl in “Check Please” at Riverhead
  • Isabella Galway in the role of Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
  • Lily Kutner in the role of Mimi in “Check Please” at Riverhead
  • Lola Lama in the role of Krojack in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

MUSICAL

Lead Male in a Musical

  • David Arkay in the role of King Arthur in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
  • Colin Freedman in the role of Jean Valjean in “Les Miserables” at East Hampton
  • Ian Hubbard in the role of Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls at Riverhead
  • Jason Rios in the role of Usnavi in “In The Heights” at Riverhead
  • Taylor Tybaert in the role of Fester in “Addams Family” at Shelter Island
  • Tyler Zapata in the role of Roger in “RENT” at Bellport

Lead Female in a Musical

  • Ava Bianchi in the role of Sarah Brown in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays
  • Paige Garrett in the role of Violet Newstead in “9 to 5” at Westhampton Beach
  • Erin Kelly in the role of Mimi in “RENT” at Bellport
  • Jennifer Kravitz in the role of Rosalie Mullins in “School of Rock” at Greenport
  • Angelina Milici in the role of The Lady of the Lake in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
  • Sophia Nicastro in the role of Sophie Sheridan in “Mamma Mia” at Center Moriches

Supporting Male in a Musical

  • Jonathan Arkay in the role of Patsy in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
  • Frankie Bademci in the role of Thenardier in “Les Miserables” at East Hampton
  • Yanni Bitis in the role of George in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
  • Patrick Connolly in the role of Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia” at Southold
  • Ethan Lucas in the role of Justin in “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Musical

  • Eva Doyle in the role of Holly in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
  • Eva Doyle in the role of Lucy in “13 the Musical” at Pierson
  • Lola Lama in the role of Linda in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
  • Katelyn Maddalena in the role of Maureen in “RENT” at Bellport
  • Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Rosie in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
  • Melody Silie in the role of Summer Hathaway in “School of Rock” at Greenport

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Sophie Cline in the role of Gay Wellington in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
  • Ava DiLorenzo in the role of Chef in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
  • Thomas John Schiavoni, Jr. in the role of Malcom in “13 the Musical” and Bum in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
  • Nick Vest on Trumpet for “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
  • Brandon Zuniga in the role of Piragua Guy in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Eva Doyle for “13/Becoming a Man” in “13 the Musical” at Pierson
  • Lily Kutner for “In The Heights” at Riverhead
  • Hailey Nitti and Lily Kutner for “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead
  • Violet Rand, Hanna DeSimone, and Rose Mollica for “Mamma Mia” at Southold
  • Shea Rodriquez for “Mamma Mia” at Southampton

OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL & POSTER DESIGN

  • Sabrina Basel – “Mamma Mia” – Southold
  • Gianna Ekstra – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
  • Fiona Merrill – “Clue on Stage” – Southold/Greenport
  • William Minchala – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton
  • Jason Rios – “In The Heights” – Riverhead
  • Jason Rios – “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.

The judges had an incredibly difficult time trying to decide the winner for this year’s Judges’ Choice Award. After a VERY long discussion, there was no way to choose between these two productions, so there is a TIE. The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the following two groups:

The student producers of “13 the Musical” at Pierson. This show was produced by a small group of students in the International Baccalaureate program, and between summer jobs and obligations, they worked as a group to recreate a performance that was near and dear to their hearts, breaking it down and putting it back together. The final product was a spectacular feat.

The entire production of “Yip! Yip! Yaphank” at Longwood, for the sheer scope of effort to present this piece of local theater history. The judges have never seen this kind of multi-year project that involved students in research and preparation, and it could not go without being recognized.

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES

Stage Managers

  • Laura Allen – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
  • Naomi Blowe – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton
  • Ryan Brown – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
  • Ollie Dimijian – “Guys and Dolls” – Hampton Bays
  • Emily Hallock – “Don’t Drink the Water” – Pierson
  • Madeline Kane – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton
  • Laura Lubbe – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton
  • Jessica Mazzeo – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
  • Matthew Moore – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
  • Jessica Scheer – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
  • Jacob Sigerson – “Mamma Mia” – Center Moriches
  • Lucas Woelk – “The Wedding Singer” and “Don’t Drink the Water” – Pierson

Lighting Design
Dante Sasso – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton

Audio Design
Robbie Elliston – “Mamma Mia” – Southold

Assistant Director

  • Johan Arias – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton
  • Ryan Brown – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
  • Anne Finnegan – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
  • Maya McCullough – “RENT” – Bellport
  • Madison Storm – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
  • Cole Yastrzemski – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton

Costume / Prop Design

  • Laura Allen – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
  • Sabrina Macaron – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead

Pit Orchestra

  • Ken Adachi-Bartholomay – Horn – Longwood
  • Mehak Arshad – Violin – East Hampton
  • Quinnlan Bailey – Trombone – Riverhead
  • Helen Barranco Ramirez – Violin – East Hampton
  • David Bellante – Drums – Bellport
  • Erin Berry – Violin – Longwood
  • Michael Bianco – Reed 1 – Riverhead
  • Shoshannah Blasczak – Flute – Longwood
  • Nathaniel Bollerman – Cello/Reed 2 – Riverhead
  • Gabrielle Caine – Cello – Hampton Bays
  • Andrew Cardona – Cello – East Hampton
  • Connie Chan – Flute – East Hampton
  • Raymond Chan – Violin – East Hampton
  • Luis Chuqui – Percussion – East Hampton
  • Chris Cobian – Trumpet 1 – Longwood
  • Annabelle Dominguez – Piccolo/Flute – Hampton Bays
  • Lauren Enos – Reed 2 – Riverhead
  • Kate Estuye – Viola – East Hampton
  • Holly Fazio – Cello – Longwood
  • Casey Fleischer – Piano – Longwood
  • John Foster – Trombone – Longwood
  • Lana Fusco – Bass – Riverhead
  • Andrew Gaudio – Percussion – Longwood
  • Kristina Georges – Violin – Hampton Bays
  • William Green – Drums/Auxiliary – Riverhead
  • Malia Guebli – Clarinet/Eb Clarinet – East Hampton
  • Tristan Halsey – Trombone – Hampton Bays
  • Annabel Hammerle – Woodwind – Mattituck
  • Dylan Hewett – Bass Guitar – Pierson
  • Ryan Hughes – Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
  • Kevin Jensen – Bass – Longwood
  • Andrew Jones – Percussion/Guitar – Riverhead
  • Alessandro Juarez – Guitar – Southampton
  • Tucker Kabbaz – Trombone/Tuba – East Hampton
  • Paris Kayel – Violin – Riverhead
  • Declan Kirby – Trumpet 2 – Longwood
  • Liam Kolasinski – Drums – Longwood
  • Ryan Laureano – Trumpet 2 – Longwood
  • Alexandra Lenahan – Alto Flute/Recorder – East Hampton
  • Brianna Leon – Flute – Longwood
  • Lea Mancini – Bass Clarinet/Eb Alto Clarinet – East Hampton
  • Rolando Mancilla – Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
  • Nicholas McCoy – Tenor Sax – Pierson
  • Rorey Murphy – Percussion – East Hampton
  • Jacob Nitti – Orchestra Student Director – Riverhead
  • Andrew Oh – Oboe/Clarinet/Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
  • Sarah Oh – Bassoon/Flute/Clarinet/Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
  • Ariana Oliveri – Percussion – Longwood
  • Jennifer Ortiz – Piccolo/Recorder – East Hampton
  • Atilla Osan – Violin – Longwood
  • Audrey Overholser – Clarinet – Longwood
  • Domenico Pensa III – Violin – Hampton Bays
  • Daniel Piver – Percussion – East Hampton
  • Gabriella Ramos – Clarinet – Hampton Bays
  • Cristiaan Rodriguez – Trumpet 3 – Hampton Bays
  • Jennifer Serna – Clarinet – Hampton Bays
  • Anamae Serrate – Clarinet – Longwood
  • Jenna Smith – Violin – Riverhead
  • Nick Vest – Trumpet 1 – Longwood
  • Santo Villatoro – Piccolo/Flute/Alto Sax/Clarinet – Longwood
  • Elissa Villegas – Alto Sax/Tenor Sax – Longwood
  • Justin Yankow – Trombone – Longwood

This story is free to read thanks in part to the generous support of readers like you. Keep local news free. Become a member today.

SHARE