File photo: Denise Civiletti

Crimes reported by the Riverhead Police Department in 2022 increased 9.4% over crimes reported by the department in 2021, according to the year-end report released by the Chief of Police this month.

Over the five-year period from 2018 through 2022, crimes reported by Riverhead Police rose 30.2%.

Among the violent “index crimes” tracked by the U.S. Department of Justice, the most serious crimes, such as homicide, rape, robbery and assault remained at low levels in Riverhead in 2022 — 2% of total criminal incidents reported by Riverhead Police last year.

Violent index crimes averaged 19.6 per year in the five years from 2018 through 2022. or 1% of the average total criminal incidents over the five-year period.

Arrests made by Riverhead Police in 2022 returned to roughly pre-pandemic levels — actually somewhat higher in raw numbers, but a bit lower when viewed as a percentage of total criminal incidents reported by police for the year.

Reported incidents of identity theft — which spiked last year — declined from 174 in 2021 to 103 in 2022. Reported identity theft crimes were well under 100 per year prior to 2021. Reported incidents of fraud also fell, from 68 in 2021 to 42 in 2022.

Index Crimes20182019202020212022
Violent Crimes
Homicide01210
Rape44204
Robbery198101716
Assault2427262931
Property Crimes
Burglary9254435573
Grand Larceny184153191234283
Petit Larceny518622643650827
Stolen Vehicle2116292942
20182019202020212022
Total Calls29,26031,72226,14529,37434,807
Non-criminal Incidents 24,89229,89724,25827,21332,309
Criminal Incidents1,8161,8261,8872,1612,364
Arrests847925320450967
Arraigned460690181319539
Domestic Incidents864911871927836
20182019202020212022
MVAs 2,1532,0761,6492,0812,072
MVA fatalities54356
Traffic Summonses4,3096,8824,2744,2477,367
Parking Tickets2,0323,8372,7721,8303,315
20182019202020212022
Aided Cases
(Ambulance Calls)
3,8674,3444,1024,7155,268
Overdoses- Nonfatal1840384053
Overdoses-Fatal865211

The population in the Town of Riverhead grew from 33,506 as of the 2010 Census to 35,902 as of the 2020 Census.The Census Bureau estimates the town’s population to be 35,959 as of 2022.

The survival of local journalism depends on your support.
We are a small family-owned operation. You rely on us to stay informed, and we depend on you to make our work possible. Just a few dollars can help us continue to bring this important service to our community.
Support RiverheadLOCAL today.

Denise is a veteran local reporter, editor, attorney and former Riverhead Town councilwoman. Her work has been recognized with numerous awards, including investigative reporting and writer of the year awards from the N.Y. Press Association. She is a founder, owner and co-publisher of this website.Email Denise.