The town filed the lawsuit on M
[…] The town board has not publicly discussed filing suit against the DEC to challenge the notice of incomplete application, though Supervisor Yvette Aguiar has said the town would have to sue the DEC if it would not back off its position regarding water supply at EPCAL.
It is not clear whether the town board authorized the lawsuit with a resolution. A search of the town’s agendas and minutes online produced no resolution. When asked that question today, town attorney Robert Kozakiewicz said in an email he didn’t think a resolution was in fact done, but would check into it. N.Y. State Town Law section 65 (“Actions and proceedings by and against towns”) says the town board “may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property.” The statute goes on to say that “no town officer shall employ legal counsel except as directed by the town board.”
The survival of local journalism depends on your support.
We are a small family-owned operation. You rely on us to stay informed, and we depend on you to make our work possible.